No Fees Unless We Win!
[…] The problem you might face is that it will be tough to say which driver caused exactly how much of your injury. Further, when you file a claim with Bad Driver 1 and Bad Driver 2's insurance adjusters, they might say, “Hey! It's not our driver's fault at all! That other driver hurt you! Not us!” But, even if the other drivers deny liability and blame one another, you probably still have a case.

Texas' Modified Comparative Negligence – or – Who Did What?

Texas law recognizes a legal theory called “Comparative Negligence” or “Comparative Fault.” Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code § 33.013(a) states that a defendant is liable “for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility.” Put simply, this means that a wrongdoer can be held liable for his share of a plaintiff's injury. So, for example, if your case against Bad Driver 1 and Bad Driver 2 goes to a jury trial, then the jury would decide to what degree—if any—each driver was at fault.